Strategic Option Appraisal on the Future of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland (RCAHMS)

Listen

Annex 5: List of Written Contributions and Interviews

5a Interviews

Historic Scotland RCAHMS Scottish Government External
Ruth Parsons Diana Murray Maureen Garvie - Estates George MacKenzie - National Records of Scotland
Ian Walford John Hume Ian Gilzean - Chief Architect (Previous Sponsor) Jo Robertson - BEFS
Gary Love Adam Jackson Colin Miller Ian Martin - Public Bodies Team Miles Glendinning - Edinburgh College of Art
Barbara Cummins Robin Turner David Seers - Culture Martyn Wade - National Library of Scotland
Debbie Mays Graham Turnbull Marilyn Lewis and Gwilliam Hughes - CADW
Noel Fojut Rebecca Bailey Simon Gilmour - Society of Antiquaries
Linda Ellison Alan Williams The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales: Eurwyn Williams - Chair, Neil Harries - Vice Chair, Jonathon Hudson - Commissioner and Peter Wakelin - Secretary
Martin Fairley Angela Gannon John Borland (Prospect local reps) Gordon Rintoul and Jane Carmichael- National Museums Scotland
Olwyn Owen Kirstie Lingstadt Peter Hinton - Institute of Field Archaeologists
Sue Mitchell Rebecca Jones John Leighton - National Galleries Scotland
John Murphy Ian Anderson Miriam Macdonald Peter Drummond - Architecture Heritage Society of Scotland (AHSS)
James Hepher Piers Dixon Stephen Blackmore - Botanical Gardens
James Steel Jo McCoy Bill Maxwell - Education Scotland
Elizabeth McCrone Neil Gregory Kate Mavor / Terry Levinthal - National Trust for Scotland
Lesley MacInnes Gary Wales Colin MacLean -Heritage Lottery Fund
Alan Rutherford Diane Watters Julian Richards - Archaeology Data Service
Miles Oglethorpe Buildings at Risk team -Alex Adamson, Isabel Fry, Neil Adams Laura Hoskins - COSLA
Robert Wilmot Mike Middleton Keith Falconer - English Heritage
Sharon Haire Adam Welfare James Simpson, Tom Addyman - Simpson & Brown
Aongus MacKechnie Steve Boyle Tom Addyman, Nicolas Uglow, Tom Parnell, Tanja Romankiewicz - Simpson & Brown
Kirsty MacDonald Simon Green Julie Gibson - Orkney Islands Council
John Raven Elspeth Reid Lindsay Montgomery - NDPB Forum Chair
Jeremy Huggett
Jude Quartson - Mochrie
John Hunter
Tom Dawson
Gordon Masterton
Kate Byrne
NCAP Team - Allan Williams, Andreas Buchholz, Kevin McClaren, Alan Potts
Alan Muirden
HLA Team - Richard Craig, Chris Nelson, Sine Hood, Kirsty Millican
Peter McKeague
Photographers - Ann Martin, Tahra Duncan-Clark, Robert Adam, Derek Smart
Alex Hale and George Geddes
Steve Wallace, John Borland and Ian Parker
Graham Ritchie
Dave Cowley
Lesley Ferguson

5b Written responses

Individual Associated Organisation
Alan Thompson N/A - Individual
Matt Ritchie Forestry Commission Scotland
Bill Patterson Isle of Mull - Comhlan Croag (the Croig Group)
Linda Urquhart Morton Fraser
Gordon Maxwell N/A - Individual
Meryl Marshall North Of Scotland Archaeological Society
John Wells West Lothian Archaeology
Ewen Smith Association of Certified Field Archaeologists
Nicholas Kingsley The National Archives
Tom Welsh N/A - Individual
Humphrey Welfare N/A - Individual
Peter van Dommelen School of Humanities, University of Glasgow
Chris Smout Historiographer Royal for Scotland
Joanne Orr Museums Galleries Scotland
David Breeze N/A - Individual